Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 2
OK → END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED)
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the park (P) is selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG) C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) D
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the park (P) is selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
B → See step 20
C → See step 21
D → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Start request condition signal received
NG: Start request condition signal not received- OK
OK appears on the screen.
Result
Result Proceed to OK (for Canada) A OK (except Canada) B NG C
B → See step 10
C → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
NG: S code certification result abnormal- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Waveform 1
Tester Connection L6-20 (IMO) - L5-6 (E1) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV Vehicle Condition Within 3 seconds after power switch on (READY), or within 3 seconds after power switch first turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and connected - Waveform 2
Tester Connection L6-21 (IMI) - L5-6 (E1) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV Vehicle Condition Power switch on (IG) OK
The waveform is displayed as shown in illustration.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
- Waveform 1
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal / ON or OFF ON: STSW signal is on
OFF: STSW signal is off- OK
Data List display changes when the power switch is operated.
NG → See step 23
OK → See step 24
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A67 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-1 (B) - A67-3 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the A67 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the A67 connector to the stop light switch assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A67-2 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off, brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V A67-2 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off, brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- Reconnect the A67 connector to the stop light switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A22 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-23 (STP) - A67-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω A22-23 (STP)- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
OK → See step 26
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace transmission control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for Canada) B NG (except Canada) C
B → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
C → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
A → END (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]