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Fuel Injector Circuit [10/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
      GTY292730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D14-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D15-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D16-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D17-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Injector Assembly)

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D14-2 - D28-85 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      D15-2 - D28-84 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      D16-2 - D28-83 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      D17-2 - D28-82 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D14-2 or D28-85 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher
      D15-2 or D28-84 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher
      D16-2 or D28-83 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher
      D17-2 or D28-82 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D14-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      D15-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      D16-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      D17-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  6. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2013 - ] 
  7. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2013 - ]