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Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   9 

  2. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the integration relay. Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-7 - A57-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-4 - 1B-6 Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-8 - R11-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-8 or R11-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R11-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 
    1. Check the ECM power source circuit. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK → See step   12 

  9. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2013 - ] 
  10. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  11. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]