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DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start [10/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190 or P3191 is output A
      DTC P3193 is output B
      DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 and other DTCs are output C

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B → See step   24 

    C → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL 
    1. Check the amount of fuel remaining.

      OK

      There is enough fuel.

      HINT: 

      • DTCs P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 may be output if the vehicle ran out of fuel in the past.
      • If not enough fuel is added, DTC P3190, P3191 or P3193 may be output again. If the engine cannot be started because the vehicle is out of fuel, add fuel until the fuel level warning light turns off.

    NG → REFILL FUEL 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP 

    OK

    Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the throttle body assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. PERFORM TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in the Data List.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Idling condition
      (Throttle Idle Position: ON)
      Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stall
      MAP
      (Data List)
      MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)
      (EGR valve is fully closed)
      MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190 OR P3191) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    9. Read the pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190 or P3191 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  15. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    9. Input the DTC: P3190 or P3191.
    10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    NEXT → END 

  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ] 
  18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  19. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  20. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  21. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  22. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  23. CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2013 - ]  
  24. GO TO DTC P3193. Refer to  DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out [10/2013 - ]