DTC B278C: Lost Communication with Power Source Control [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L135 and L136 power management control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L135-6 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L135-1 (AM22) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V L136-7 (AM21) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L62-29 (LIN) - L136-11 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω L62-29 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC B278C is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK → END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]