DTC P011B: Engine Coolant Temperature / Intake Air Temperature Correlation [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P011B is output A DTC P011B and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR)
- Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more.
HINT:
It is necessary to leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to create conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F).
HINT:
- Temperature readings on the outside temperature gauge of the vehicle (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the intake air temperature reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent swings in the temperature display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
The difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F).
HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, check that there are no heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]