Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
- ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV mode.
Result
Result Proceed to No buzzer sounded and no message was displayed on multi-information display. A A buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on multi-information display. B HINT:
If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on multi-information display, one or more of the EV mode entry conditions have not been met. Check that all of the EV mode entry conditions have been met before pressing the EV drive mode switch.
B → COMPLETED
A: Go to next step
- Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV mode.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.
Result
Result Proceed to All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed. A None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
- Check DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output. A DTCs are output. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (INDICAT. EV MODE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / Indicat. EV Mode.
- Perform the "Indicat. EV Mode" Active Test.
OK
The EV mode indicator light comes on or blinks.
- Turn the power switch off.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (EV REQUEST, EV SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / EV request, EV Switch.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition EV request EV mode transition availability/ ON or OFF In EV mode: ON EV Switch EV drive mode switch (Integration control and panel sub-assembly) condition/ ON or OFF EV drive mode switch (Integration control and panel sub-assembly) being pushed and held: ON Result
Result Proceed to The Techstream display changes according to the EV drive mode switch (Integration control and panel sub-assembly) operation. A The Techstream display does not change according to the EV drive mode switch (Integration control and panel sub-assembly) operation. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 6
A → See step 10
- INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY (EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH)
- Remove the integration control and panel sub-assembly (EV drive mode switch).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L78-3 (S) - L78-5 (E) EV drive mode switch (Integration control and panel sub-assembly) being pushed and held Below 1 Ω EV drive mode switch (Integration control and panel sub-assembly) not pushed 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(EV Drive Mode Switch (Integration Control and Panel Sub-assembly)) - Install the integration control and panel sub-assembly.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the integration control and panel sub-assembly (EV drive mode switch).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect connector L78 from the integration control and panel sub-assembly (EV drive mode switch).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L78-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to EV Drive Mode Switch (Integration Control and Panel Sub-assembly)) - Connect the integration control and panel sub-assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect connector L78 from the integration control and panel sub-assembly (EV drive mode switch).
- Disconnect connector L5 from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L78-3 (S) - L5-13 (EVSW) Always Below 1 Ω L78-3 (S) or L5-13 (EVSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to EV Drive Mode Switch (Integration Control and Panel Sub-assembly))*2 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Connect the integration control and panel sub-assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY (EV DRIVE MODE SWITCH). Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2013 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2013 - ]
- CHECK METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2013 - ]