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DTC P3108-536: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module [10/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AIR CONDITIONER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs related to the air conditioning system (A/C) are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs related to A/C are not output. A
      DTCs related to A/C are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 3 

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the compressor with motor assembly.
      GTY227374Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect connector D12 from the compressor with motor assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY226661Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D12-5 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D12-6 (IG1) - D12-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.
    6. Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect connector D12 from the compressor with motor assembly.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY449867Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-19 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-20 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-31 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-30 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-19 (CLK) - D12-1 (CLK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-20 (STB) - D12-4 (STBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-31 (ITE) - D12-2 (DIN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-30 (ETI) - D12-3 (DOUT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-19 (CLK) or D12-1 (CLK) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-20 (STB) or D12-4 (STBI) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-31 (ITE) or D12-2 (DIN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-30 (ETI) or D12-3 (DOUT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
    8. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Disconnect connector D12 from the compressor with motor assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY434178Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D12-3 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D12-4 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D12-1 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D12-2 (DIN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D12-3 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D12-4 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.
    6. Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY444286Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-19 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-31 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-30 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A21-20 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A21-19 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-31 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.
    6. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   9 

  8. REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [10/2013 - ] 
  9. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS [10/2013 - ] 
  10. GO TO DTC CHART (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]