DTC P3108-536: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AIR CONDITIONER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs related to the air conditioning system (A/C) are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs related to A/C are not output. A DTCs related to A/C are output. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the compressor with motor assembly.
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the compressor with motor assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect connector D12 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D12-5 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D12-6 (IG1) - D12-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR)
- Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect connector D12 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-19 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A21-20 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A21-31 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A21-30 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-19 (CLK) - D12-1 (CLK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A21-20 (STB) - D12-4 (STBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A21-31 (ITE) - D12-2 (DIN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A21-30 (ETI) - D12-3 (DOUT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-19 (CLK) or D12-1 (CLK) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A21-20 (STB) or D12-4 (STBI) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A21-31 (ITE) or D12-2 (DIN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A21-30 (ETI) or D12-3 (DOUT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect connector D12 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D12-3 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher D12-4 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D12-1 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D12-2 (DIN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D12-3 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V D12-4 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-19 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A21-31 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-30 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A21-20 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A21-19 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A21-31 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]