DTC P148F: Engine Coolant Pump Over Revolution [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P148F)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P148F is output A DTC P148F and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P148F are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK RADIATOR RESERVOIR TANK ASSEMBLY (ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL)
- Check that the engine coolant level is between the FULL and LOW lines. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] - Step 2
.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine coolant level is below the LOW line A Engine coolant level is above the LOW line B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check that the engine coolant level is between the FULL and LOW lines. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] - Step 2
.
- CHECK FOR COOLANT LEAKS
- Check the areas around the engine and heater for coolant leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] - Step 1
.
OK
No leaks.
HINT:
If the engine oil is cloudy during the engine oil level gauge check, it means that coolant has entered the engine lubrication system.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Check the areas around the engine and heater for coolant leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] - Step 1
.
- ADD ENGINE COOLANT
- Fill the reservoir tank up to the FULL line with engine coolant.NOTE:
Make sure not to add engine coolant when the engine is hot.
NEXT → See step 6
- Fill the reservoir tank up to the FULL line with engine coolant.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
- Repair any coolant leaks.
HINT:
Add coolant and perform air bleeding after repair. Refer to REPLACEMENT [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Repair any coolant leaks.
- CLEAR DTC (DTC P148F)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Perform repair indoors or in a workshop.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp and Elec Water Pump Spd.
HINT:
Display the Data List diagram.
- Idle the engine for about 20 minutes and check Coolant Temp, Elec Water Pump Spd using the Techstream, and check the cooling fans.
Result
Result Proceed to Either of the following conditions is met: - The engine coolant temperature becomes 95°C (203°F) or more and the engine water pump assembly performs intermittent operation (5 seconds pause after 25 seconds operation).
- The engine water pump assembly do not start operating even after the engine coolant temperature becomes 95°C (203°F) or more.*1, *2
A The cooling fans start operating after the engine coolant temperature becomes 95°C (203°F) or less and decrease in the engine coolant temperature is observed.*3 B HINT:
- *1: Be careful when the cooling fans do not start operating even after the engine coolant temperature becomes 95°C (203°F) or more because the engine coolant temperature increases rapidly. (Make sure to stop the engine if the engine coolant temperature becomes 105°C (221°F) or more.)
- *2: If the ECU voltage is 14 V or more and the engine water pump is run excessively due to insufficient coolant etc., the engine water pump motor speed will exceed 5000 rpm. Enter the following menus to check the voltage of the ECU: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Battery Voltage. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2013 - ] .
- *3: When the engine is warmed up, the cooling fans operate and the engine coolant temperature will decrease. After the cooling fans begin operating, the engine coolant temperature will stabilize between 88 to 95°C (190 to 203°F).
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Replace the engine water pump assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- ADD ENGINE COOLANT
- Fill the reservoir tank up to the FULL line with engine coolant.NOTE:
Make sure not to add engine coolant when the engine is hot.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Fill the reservoir tank up to the FULL line with engine coolant.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
HINT:
Perform repair indoors or in a workshop.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp and Elec Water Pump Spd.
- Idle the engine for about 20 minutes and check Coolant Temp, Elec Water Pump Spd using the Techstream, and check the cooling fans.
Result
The cooling fans start operating after the engine coolant temperature becomes 95°C (203°F) or less and decrease in the engine coolant temperature is observed.
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]