DTC P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A) [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0016 is output A DTC P0016 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0016 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
HINT:
If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be assumed that the VVT system is operating normally.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) / Gas Valve Control / VVT Change Angle #1.
- Perform the Active Test. Check that the displacement angle varies.
OK
Displacement angle varies.
HINT:
- Test not possible with park (P) selected during charge control. Move the shift lever to N to perform test.
- If the DTCs are stored after the Active Test, clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING
- Adjust the valve timing. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT → See step 7
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY See step 2
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER See step 6
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing gear assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0016)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0016 is output B
B → See step 8
A → END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2013 - ] - Step 41