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Home >> Toyota >> 2014 >> Prius Two >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 53 (Engine Control System (Diagnostic Code (P0010 - P0300)) - PRIUS (Plug-In)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A) [10/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A) [10/2013 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0016 is output A
      DTC P0016 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0016 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR) 

    HINT: 

    If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be assumed that the VVT system is operating normally.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) / Gas Valve Control / VVT Change Angle #1.
    7. Perform the Active Test. Check that the displacement angle varies.

      OK

      Displacement angle varies.

      HINT: 

      • Test not possible with park (P) selected during charge control. Move the shift lever to N to perform test.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING 
    1. Adjust the valve timing. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2013 - ] .

    NEXT → See step   7 

  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY See step   2 

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER See step   6 

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing gear assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0016) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    12. Read the pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0016 is output B

    B → See step   8 

    A → END 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  9. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  10. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ] 
  11. REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [10/2013 - ] - Step 41