DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0102 OR P0103)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D5-3 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D5-5 (VG) - D28-94 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω D5-4 (E2G) - D28-117 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω D5-5 (VG) or D28-94 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to the Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .
- Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAF.
- Check that the MAF value changes when the engine is raced.
OK
The reading changes.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D5-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D5-4 (E2G) - D28-117 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D5-3 (+B) - D28-17 (+BVG) Always Below 1 Ω D5-3 (+B) or D28-17 (+BVG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]