LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2014 >> RAV4 EV >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes (Chg_F076 - U0424-537) & Circuit Tests)) (Electric) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC P085D-582: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P085D-599: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P0861-597: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low; DTC P0862-598: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High [09/2013 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P085D-582: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P085D-599: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P0861-597: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low; DTC P0862-598: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High [09/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Transmission Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Electronic shift lever system DTCs are not output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      C2311 Communication Error from EV ECU
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect connector A57 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect connector E115 from the transmission control ECU assembly.
    3. Disconnect connector E17 from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY368262Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E115-22 (PCON) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E115-23 (PPOS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A57-22 (PCON) - E115-22 (PCON) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A57-28 (PPOS) - E115-23 (PPOS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A57-22 (PCON) or E115-22 (PCON) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A57-28 (PPOS) or E115-23 (PPOS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
    9. Connect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.
    10. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (PCON SIGNAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
      GTY375761Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Content
      Terminal A57-22 (PCON) - E117-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P position control (PCON) signal waveform appears. A
      P position control (PCON) signal waveform does not appear. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (PPOS SIGNAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
      GTY364334Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Content
      Terminal A57-28 (PPOS) - E117-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P position (PPOS) signal waveform appears A
      P position (PPOS) signal waveform does not appear B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    3. Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to N and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    4. Push the P position switch (transmission shift main switch) and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.
    6. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P085D-582, P085D-599, P0861-597 or P0862-598 is output again. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   13 

    A → COMPLETED 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG (+B) VOLTAGE VALUE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Transmission Control / Data List / IG (+B) Voltage Value.
    4. Read the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      3 V or less A
      Other than above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FUSE (P CNT-IGCT) 
    1. Remove the P CNT-IGCT fuse from the No. 1 motor compartment room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY373322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CNT-IGCT fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 1 Motor Compartment Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CNT-IGCT Fuse
    3. Install the P CNT-IGCT fuse.

    NG → CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY VOLTAGE VALUE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Transmission Control / Data List / Battery Voltage Value.
    4. Read the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      9 V or more A
      Less than 9 V B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY 

    A: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - IGCT 3 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect connector E114 from the transmission control ECU assembly.
    2. Remove the P CNT-IGCT fuse from the No. 1 motor compartment room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Remove the IGCT 3 relay from the No. 1 motor compartment room relay block and junction block assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY376120Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 1 Motor Compartment Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT 3 Relay
      *3 P CNT-IGCT Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E114-16 (+B) - 2 (P CNT-IGCT fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      3 (IGCT 3 relay) - 1 (P CNT-IGCT fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E114-16 (+B) or 2 (P CNT-IGCT fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (IGCT 3 relay) or 1 (P CNT-IGCT fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Install the IGCT 3 relay.
    6. Install the P CNT-IGCT fuse.
    7. Connect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   15 

  12. GO TO DTC CHART (ELECTRONIC SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2013 - ] 
  13. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  14. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] 
  15. GO TO ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECU Power Source Circuit [09/2013 - ]