DTC P085D-582: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P085D-599: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P0861-597: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low; DTC P0862-598: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High [09/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Transmission Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Electronic shift lever system DTCs are not output. A Any of the following DTCs are output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis C2311 Communication Error from EV ECU - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect connector A57 from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect connector E115 from the transmission control ECU assembly.
- Disconnect connector E17 from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E115-22 (PCON) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V E115-23 (PPOS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A57-22 (PCON) - E115-22 (PCON) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A57-28 (PPOS) - E115-23 (PPOS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A57-22 (PCON) or E115-22 (PCON) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A57-28 (PPOS) or E115-23 (PPOS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) connector.
- Connect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (PCON SIGNAL)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
Item Content Terminal A57-22 (PCON) - E117-6 (E1) Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to P position control (PCON) signal waveform appears. A P position control (PCON) signal waveform does not appear. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU) - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (PPOS SIGNAL)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
Item Content Terminal A57-28 (PPOS) - E117-6 (E1) Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to P position (PPOS) signal waveform appears A P position (PPOS) signal waveform does not appear B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU) - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.
- Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
- Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
- Turn the power switch off.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (EV)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
- Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to N and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
- Push the P position switch (transmission shift main switch) and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / EV / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output. A P085D-582, P085D-599, P0861-597 or P0862-598 is output again. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 13
A → COMPLETED
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG (+B) VOLTAGE VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Transmission Control / Data List / IG (+B) Voltage Value.
- Read the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to 3 V or less A Other than above B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUSE (P CNT-IGCT)
- Remove the P CNT-IGCT fuse from the No. 1 motor compartment room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P CNT-IGCT fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 No. 1 Motor Compartment Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 P CNT-IGCT Fuse - Install the P CNT-IGCT fuse.
NG → CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY VOLTAGE VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Transmission Control / Data List / Battery Voltage Value.
- Read the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to 9 V or more A Less than 9 V B - Turn the power switch off.
B → CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - IGCT 3 RELAY)
- Disconnect connector E114 from the transmission control ECU assembly.
- Remove the P CNT-IGCT fuse from the No. 1 motor compartment room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Remove the IGCT 3 relay from the No. 1 motor compartment room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 1 Motor Compartment Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT 3 Relay *3 P CNT-IGCT Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E114-16 (+B) - 2 (P CNT-IGCT fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω 3 (IGCT 3 relay) - 1 (P CNT-IGCT fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E114-16 (+B) or 2 (P CNT-IGCT fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher 3 (IGCT 3 relay) or 1 (P CNT-IGCT fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Install the IGCT 3 relay.
- Install the P CNT-IGCT fuse.
- Connect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- GO TO DTC CHART (ELECTRONIC SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2013 - ]
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- GO TO ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECU Power Source Circuit [09/2013 - ]