DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
.
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks from intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard Voltage
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +12% Rich Less than 3.1 -12% Lean More than 3.4 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +12% Rich More than 0.55 -12% Lean Less than 0.4 RESULTStatus AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ] .
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temp Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition MAF Shift lever position: N (Neutral)
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpmBetween 11 gm/sec. and 16 gm/sec
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No exhaust gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
- Perform a spark test.
HINT:
- Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] .
- If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Perform a spark test.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the injection and volume.
HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 1 .
- If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 25
- Check the injection and volume.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B14-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B13-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)*b for Bank 1 *c for Bank 2
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B14-1 (HA1A) - B1-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω B14-3 (A1A+) - B1-126 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω B14-4 (A1A-) - B1-125 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω B13-1 (HA2A) - B1-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω B13-3 (A2A+) - B1-103 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω B13-4 (A2A-) - B1-102 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω B14-1 (HA1A) or B1-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-3 (A1A+) or B1-126 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-4 (A1A-) or B1-125 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B13-1 (HA2A) or B1-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B13-3 (A2A+) or B1-103 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B13-4 (A2A-) or B1-102 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) See step 6
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 28
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HTR RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Remove the A/F HTR relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B14-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F HTR relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω B13-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F HTR relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω B14-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F HTR relay holder) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B13-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F HTR relay holder) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY
- Remove the A/F HTR relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE A/F HTR RELAY
OK → See step 27
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]