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DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch off, make sure that the steering lock is unlocked and move the shift lever to P.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (IGE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
      GTY306275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D29-3 (IGE) - D29-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating immediately after turning engine switch from off to on (IG) Below 1 V
      D29-3 (IGE) - D29-1 (GND) Steering lock motor not operating 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      When the steering lock is locked and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operates for 2 to 15 seconds.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
    2. Disconnect and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the malfunction history of Power Supply Open.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
    2. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ] .
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Open Open in ECU record/NG (PAST) or OK NG (PAST): Open in ECU
      OK: No malfunction
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      • B2782 is not output
      • "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
      A
      • B2782 is output
      • "NG (PAST)" is displayed on the Techstream.
      B

    B → See step   7 

    A → See step   6 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D29-3 (IGE) - D89-8 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D29-3 (IGE) or D89-8 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  6. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - ] 
  7. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ] 
  8. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]