DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch off, make sure that the steering lock is unlocked and move the shift lever to P.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (IGE VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-3 (IGE) - D29-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating immediately after turning engine switch from off to on (IG) Below 1 V D29-3 (IGE) - D29-1 (GND) Steering lock motor not operating 11 to 14 V HINT:
When the steering lock is locked and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operates for 2 to 15 seconds.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU)
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Reconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Disconnect and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the malfunction history of Power Supply Open.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Open Open in ECU record/NG (PAST) or OK NG (PAST): Open in ECU
OK: No malfunction- RESULTResult Proceed to - B2782 is not output
- "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
A - B2782 is output
- "NG (PAST)" is displayed on the Techstream.
B
B → See step 7
A → See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-3 (IGE) - D89-8 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω D29-3 (IGE) or D89-8 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]