Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Steering lock unlock command reception status/NG or OK NG: Unlock request not received
OK: Unlock request received- OK
The certification ECU receives an unlock request signal within 10 seconds of starting the engine, and OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (IGE VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the D29 steering lock ECU connector.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-3 (IGE) - D29-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating immediately after turning engine switch from off to on (IG) Below 1 V D29-3 (IGE) - D29-1 (GND) Steering lock motor not operating 11 to 14 V HINT:
When the steering lock is locked and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operates for 2 to 15 seconds.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result normal
NG: S code certification result abnormal- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK RELEASE OPERATION
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the steering wheel and check the steering lock condition.
OK
Steering lock is released.
NG → See step 13
OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
- Replace the certification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 12
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ]