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Home >> Toyota >> 2014 >> Sienna Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire Pressure Warning System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2174/74) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C2174/74 is not output A
      DTC C2174/74 is output B
      NOTE:

      When DTC C2174/74 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24.

    B → GO TO DTC C2174/74 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check if the vehicle is in conditions such as the ones described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        If the vehicle is located in areas described above, the tire pressure warning light may blink for a minute and turn on in a particular area.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK

        Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        Radio frequency may be interrupted due to surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    NG → CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure to the appropriate specified values. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] .
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    7. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*

      HINT: 

      *: It may take up to 5 or 6 minutes until the values are displayed.

    8. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    9. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It takes up to 5 or 6 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
    10. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure for the other tires. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.
      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      One or more transmitters are abnormal B
      All normal C

    B → See step   5 

    C → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the D82 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the K16 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D82-12 (RDA) - K16-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      D82-11 (GND2) - K16-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      D82-6 (RF5V) - K16-5 (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω
      D82-12 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D82-11 (GND2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D82-6 (RF5V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    7. Check the transmitter ID on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      GTY295728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter - -
      *a Transmitter ID (8-digit number) - -
    8. Confirm that the transmitter ID on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*

      HINT: 

      • *: It may take up to 5 or 6 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" has changed, rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then recheck it.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*

      HINT: 

      • *: It may take up to 5 or 6 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" has changed, rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then recheck it.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. B

    B → See step   12 

    A → END 

  12. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]