DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output A DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME for A/F Sensor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the -12.5% or 12.5% button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The fuel injection volume can be changed to -12.5% or 12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)-12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V RESULTStatus AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
D Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B → See step 7
C → See step 5
D → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) NOTE:
- When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
- When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
HINT:
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Vehicle Type Proceed to P0420 2WD A, C 4WD A, D P0430 2WD B, C 4WD B, D P0420 and P0430 2WD A, B, C 4WD A, B, D
A → See step 14
B → See step 15
C → See step 16
D → See step 17
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
OK → See step 9
NG → See step 8
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
OK → See step 10
NG → See step 8
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT → See step 11
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
- Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.
NEXT → See step 11
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT → See step 11
- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEARN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO
- Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 Inspection Procedure. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) NOTE:
- When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
- When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
HINT:
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Vehicle Type Proceed to P0420 2WD A, C 4WD A, D P0430 2WD B, C 4WD B, D P0420 and P0430 2WD A, B, C 4WD A, B, D
A → See step 14
B → See step 15
C → See step 16
D → See step 17
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]