DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (MS Bus); DTC U1114: Lost Communication with Main Switch Module [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU - DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH)
- Disconnect the F10 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F10-9 (CANP) - F10-10 (CANN) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the F10 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F10-3 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A-11 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A-31 (ALTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A-30 (BECU) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A-29 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 11 to 14 V A-32 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the F10 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the U1 drive monitor switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition U1-1 (CANP) - U1-2 (CANN) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Drive Monitor Switch)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the U1 drive monitor switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U1-7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition U1-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V U1-12 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Drive Monitor Switch)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE DRIVE MONITOR SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]