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Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
    2. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC B2311 is output B
      DTC B2312 is output C
      DTC B2313 is output D
      LIN communication system DTCs are output E

    B → See step   11 

    C → See step   8 

    D → See step   9 

    E → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Check that the manual up/down function using the back door power window regulator switch can operate the multiplex network door ECU. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2014 - ] .

      OK

      Manual up/down function operates.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the back door power window regulator switch is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2014 - ] .
      BACK DOOR P/W

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Inside Back Door P/W Auto SW Back door power window regulator switch auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Back door power window regulator auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Back door power window regulator switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the W9 back door power window regulator motor connector.
    2. Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W9-4 (AUTO) - W10-12 (AUT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      W9-1 (GND) - W10-1 (E4) Always Below 1 Ω
      W9-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) 
    1. Reconnect the multiplex network door ECU.
      GTY234825Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W10-12 (AUT2) - W10-1 (E4) 2 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Ignition switch ON, back door power window auto up or auto down function operating Pulse generation (See waveform 1)

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → See step   15 

  6. INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the back door power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
      GTY213028Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (E) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (E) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the f1 back door power window regulator switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f1-8 (AUTO) - V2-21 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      f1-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      f1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  8. GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to  DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [08/2014 - ]  
  9. GO TO DTC B2313. Refer to  DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete [08/2014 - ]  
  10. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  11. GO TO DTC B2311. Refer to  DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction [08/2014 - ]  
  12. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] 
  13. GO TO "Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only". Refer to  Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only [08/2014 - ]  
  14. REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  15. REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]