DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
RESULTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter) - Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B35-1 (THA) - B37-15 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω B35-2 (E2) - B37-7 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 9
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B35-1 (THA) or B37-15 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2014 - ]
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]