DTC P0550: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0552: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0553: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-2 (PSP) - C53-72 (PSP) Always Below 1 Ω C28-1 (VC) - C53-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω C28-3 (E2) - C53-98 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω C28-2 (PSP) or C53-72 (PSP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-1 (VC) or C53-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the power steering oil pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Refer to the confirmation driving pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0550, P0552 and/or P0553 are output A No DTC is output B
B → END
A → See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]