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VGRS System Stops or does not Operate [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RECORD OF OVERHEAT) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the record of overheat is functioning properly.
      VGRS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Motor Overheat Record Record of continuous overheat preventive control/Rec or Unrec Rec or Unrec -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      "Rec" (Record of motor overheating) A
      "Unrec" (No record of motor overheating) B

      HINT: 

      If "Rec" is displayed, reset the setting to "Unrec". Enter the VGRS menu on the Techstream, select record clearance, and follow the prompts to set to "Unrec".

    B → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HEAT PROTECTION FUNCTION FOR STEERING ACTUATOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 30 minutes until the steering actuator cools down.
    2. Start the engine and slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock (approximately 90°/sec.) 3 times.

      HINT: 

      If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ between the left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center.

      However, this is not a malfunction.

    3. Check the number of turns from lock to lock.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      3.2 turns A
      2.7 turns B

    B → VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK STEERING EFFORT 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Turn the steering wheel.
    3. Measure the steering effort.

      Standard steering effort

      Below 6.9 N*m (70 kgf*cm, 61 in.*lbf)

      HINT: 

      After completing the inspection or repair, attempt to simulate the problem and then perform "Read Value Using Techstream" above again to reconfirm that the problem does not occur.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR 
    1. Check for abnormal noise or vibration in the steering actuator.

      OK

      Neither abnormal noise nor vibration occurs.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK STEERING CONTROL ECU (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY378051Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E90-3 (IG) -
      Body ground
      Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      E90-8 (PIG) -
      Body ground
      Always
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E90-7 (PGND) -
      Body ground
      Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  6. GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ] 
  7. GO TO STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM STEERING WHEEL. Refer to  Steering Wheel Vibrates or Abnormal Noise is Heard from Steering Wheel [08/2014 - ]  
  8. REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]