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DTC P0D08-755: Charger Positive Relay Stuck Closed [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D08-755 is output or P0D08-755 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0AA6-526, 611, 612, 613, 614 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

      HINT: 

      P0D08-755 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D08-755 is output or P0D08-755 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0D4D-404, 405 On-Board Charger Output Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D4F-417 On-Board Charger Output Voltage Sensor Circuit High

      HINT: 

      P0D08-755 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (CHRB STATUS, CHRB CONTROL STATUS) See step   2 

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the a2 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 14 .
      GTY335247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY324547Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      a2-1 (DCHB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      a2-2 (DCHG) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    4. Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 28 .
    3. Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
      GTY336081Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the shield ground from the HV battery lower cover.
    5. Disconnect the a2 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 14 .
      GTY335247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY375783Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Shield Ground
      *a Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
    7. Connect the electric vehicle charge wire.
    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 28 .
    3. Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
      GTY326191Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY340559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
    6. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRB CIRCUIT)) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY324453Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S31-4 (CHRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   13 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRB CIRCUIT)) 
    1. Disconnect the S31 plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY333310Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S31-4 (CHRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.
    5. Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   12 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRB CIRCUIT)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 28 .
    3. Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.
      GTY328472Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY331745Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      co1-4 (CHRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Battery Pack Wire Connector)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery pack wire connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Connect the battery pack wire connector.
    10. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRB CIRCUIT)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 32 .
    3. Disconnect the o9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
      GTY325146Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY336520Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o9-5 (CHRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
    10. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  11. GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] 
  12. REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  13. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  14. GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA6). Refer to  DTC P0AA6-526: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault; DTC P0AA6-611: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault; DTC P0AA6-612: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault; DTC P0AA6-613: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault; DTC P0AA6-614: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault [08/2014 - ] 
  15. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  16. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]