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DTC P316C-846: On-Board Charger Unable to Start [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only P316C-846 is output or P316C-846 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1D-144, 148, 162, 721, 722, 723, 787, 818, 821, 823 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3004-131, 803 Power Cable Malfunction
      U019B-440 Lost Communication with Battery Charger Control Module

      HINT: 

      P316C-846 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only P316C-846 is output or P316C-846 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0D20-422 Charger Relay Stuck Open
      P0D3E-234 On-Board Charger Input AC Voltage Sensor Range / Performance
      P0D3F-235 On-Board Charger Input AC Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D40-236 On-Board Charger Input AC Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P2511-441 Reset Detected
      U0293-439, 449 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

      HINT: 

      P316C-846 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK PLUG-IN CHARGE STATE 

    HINT: 

    • Check with the customer if the 120 V power used for plug-in charging was supplied by a power company.
    • If the electric vehicle charger cable assembly that was used to plug-in charge the vehicle is available, perform a reproduction test using it and a known good 120 V outlet as follows. This allows the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to be determined as OK or NG when the vehicle is not malfunctioning.
    1. Plug-in charge the vehicle using a known good 120 V outlet.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      3. Clear DTC.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List.
      5. Check that "State of Charge (All Bat)" shows 70% or less.
      6. Turn the power switch off.
      7. Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and fully charge the vehicle. Check that plug-in charge control system DTCs are not output.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        DTCs are output or plug-in charge cannot be completed. A
        DTCs are not output and plug-in charge has been completed. B

        HINT: 

        • This DTC is output if the vehicle cannot be plug-in charged because the AC input voltage rises or fluctuates, AC input voltage sine waveform fluctuates, or frequency is too high or too low.
        • As the voltage fluctuates quickly, it is difficult to check the plug-in charge status by checking the freeze frame data or Data list.

    B → END (NO MALFUNCTION IN VEHICLE) 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRQ)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY332378Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-18 (CHRQ) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Component with harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHEN)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY325967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S29-3 (CHEN) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 3.8 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHPW FREQUENCY INSPECTION) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the frequency according to the following table.
      GTY341168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-30 (CHPW) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ILMT FREQUENCY INSPECTION) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the frequency according to the following table.
      GTY341169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-22 (ILMT) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (CHST)) See step   4 

    B → See step   17 

    A → See step   16 

  9. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRQ)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY336180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-18 (CHRQ) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Component with harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    4. Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → See step   17 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHEN)) 
    1. Disconnect connector L136 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY334796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S29-3 (CHEN) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 4.0 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   18 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHEN)) 
    1. Disconnect connector L136 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect connector S29 from the electric vehicle charger assembly.
      GTY332871Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY339988Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S29-3 (CHEN) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    4. Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    5. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   16 

  12. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHPW FREQUENCY INSPECTION) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the frequency according to the following table.
      GTY343756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-30 (CHPW) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    8. Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → See step   16 

  13. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (ILMT FREQUENCY INSPECTION) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the frequency according to the following table.
      GTY343754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-22 (ILMT) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    8. Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → See step   16 

  14. GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] 
  15. GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] 
  16. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  17. REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  18. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]