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Open in CAN Main Bus Line [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRES (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY235853Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L61-6 (CANH) - L61-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      NOTE:

      When the measured value is 133 Ω or higher and a CAN communication system DTC is output, there may be a fault besides disconnection of the DLC3 branch line. For that reason, troubleshooting should be performed again from How to Proceed with Troubleshooting after repairing the trouble area. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BRANCH WIRES CONNECTED TO DLC3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY341394Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A57-13 (CANH) -A57-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   7 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRES (PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
      GTY335883Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S31-25 (CA1H) - S31-26 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 2 junction connectors (L180 and L178).
      GTY326185Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      L180-1 (CANH) - L180-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 1 junction connector
      L178-1 (CANH) - L178-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Plugin charge control ECU assembly

      Wiring Color

      Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to
      L180 V W CAN No. 1 junction connector
      L178 B W Plugin charge control ECU assembly
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector
      *c to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.
      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Plugin charge control ECU assembly main wire) B
      NG (CAN No. 1 junction connector main wire) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    C → See step   5 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 2 junction connectors (L180 and L178).
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connectors (L174 and L167).
      GTY324733Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      L174-1 (CANH) - L174-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 2 junction connector
      L167-1 (CANH) - L167-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM

      Wiring Color

      Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to
      L174 V W CAN No. 2 junction connector
      L167 P V ECM
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      *c to ECM
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.
      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (CAN No. 2 junction connector main wire) B
      NG (ECM main wire) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM) 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  6. REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]