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Home >> Toyota >> 2015 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (P0327-P1423) (Plug-In) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [08/2014 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P050A is output A
      DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   27 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] .
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas AF Control / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
    7. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
    8. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      Standard

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE) 
    1. Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK

      No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      MAP
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

    OK → See step   20 

    NG → See step   17 

  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the throttle body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .

    NEXT → See step   19 

  7. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] .

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .

      OK

      No leaks from the intake system.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      MAP
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR) 
    1. Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
      1. Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 6 

    OK → See step   20 

    NG → See step   21 

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.

    NEXT → See step   19 

  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .

    NEXT → See step   19 

  16. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

    NEXT → See step   19 

  17. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .

    NEXT → See step   19 

  18. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Check and repair the VVT system.

      HINT: 

      Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure. Refer to DTC P0011: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1); DTC P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1) [08/2014 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
    9. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 65°C (14 and 149°F).
    10. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] .
    11. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    12. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    14. Input the DTC: P050A.
    15. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    B → See step   21 

    A → END 

  20. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
    9. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 65°C (14 and 149°F).
    10. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] .
    11. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    12. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    14. Input the DTC: P050A.
    15. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    B → See step   21 

    A → See step   28 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
    9. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 65°C (14 and 149°F).
    10. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] .
    11. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    12. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    14. Input the DTC: P050A.
    15. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 3 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  24. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .

      HINT: 

      • If the results of the inspections performed in step 13 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  25. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
    9. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 65°C (14 and 149°F).
    10. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2014 - ] .
    11. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    12. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    14. Input the DTC: P050A.
    15. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    B → See step   26 

    A → END 

  26. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  27. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] 
  28. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2014 - ]