DTC B126A: Remote Engine Starter ECU Communication Stop; DTC B1269: Theft Deterrent ECU Communication Stop [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK ACCESSORY ECU
- Check if the accessory ECU (theft deterrent ECU or remote engine start ECU) is installed.
Result
Result Proceed to Installed A Not installed B
B → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- Check if the accessory ECU (theft deterrent ECU or remote engine start ECU) is installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - OPTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the L79 option connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L7-4 (BTX) - L79-1 (BTX) Always Below 1 Ω L7-16 (BRX) - L79-2 (BRX) Always Below 1 Ω L7-4 (BTX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L7-16 (BRX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE OPTION CONNECTOR
- INITIALIZE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
HINT:
After removing the accessory ECU (theft deterrent ECU or remote engine start ECU) connected to the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), initialize the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
- Initialize the ECU connection information.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG)
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Utility.
- Select Initialization from Utility to initialize the ECU
NEXT: Go to next step
- Initialize the ECU connection information.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC B126A and B1269 are not output.
NG → See step 5
OK → END
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]