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DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      Condition Illumination Condition
      Brake pedal depressed On
      Brake pedal released Off

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A28 stop light control relay connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY443168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Control Relay)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A28 stop light control relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-8 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A58 brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY431133Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A28 stop light control relay connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY443095Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-5 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A28-5 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Control Relay)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Active Test.
    2. Perform "Active Test" according to the display on Techstream.
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (STOP LP) ON or OFF Stop lights come on
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay (STOP LP) output/
      ON or OFF
      ON: Relay output on (Stop light on)
      OFF: Relay output off (Stop light off)
      -

      Result

      Result Result
      Data List item changes between ON and OFF, but stop lights do not turn on A
      Data List item changes between ON and OFF and stop lights turn on and off B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A58 brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the A28 stop light control relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-3 (STPO) - A28-9 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A58-3 (STPO) - A28-9 (ACC) Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A58 brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the A28 stop light control relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-6 (STP2) - A28-1 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A58 brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY431093Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU))

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION 2) 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 2 minutes.
    2. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .
    3. Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.

      HINT: 

      If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.

      • Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test "Stop Light Relay" with the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] .

      Result

      Result Result
      DTC C1A4B is not output A
      DTC C1A4B is output B
      NOTE:

      When replacing the driving support ECU, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

    B → See step   11 

    A → END 

  11. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  12. REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  13. GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ]