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DTC P0D5C-847: Charging Power Malfunction [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P1A61-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "B"
      P1A64-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "C"
      P1A67-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "D"
      P31AB-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage

      HINT: 

      P0D5C-847 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   30 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs shown in Table 1 are output simultaneously. B
      DTCs shown in Table 2 are output simultaneously. C
      TABLE 1

      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1D-144, 148, 162, 721, 722, 723, 787, 818, 821, 823 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0AC0-817 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AFC-129 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3004-131, 803 Power Cable Malfunction
      U019B-440 Lost Communication with Battery Charger Control Module
      TABLE 2

      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B10-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B11-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "B" Circuit High
      P0B13-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A"/"B" Correlation
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P3011-123 Battery Block 1 Becomes Weak
      P3012-123 Battery Block 2 Becomes Weak
      P3013-123 Battery Block 3 Becomes Weak
      P3014-123 Battery Block 4 Becomes Weak
      P3015-123 Battery Block 5 Becomes Weak
      P3016-123 Battery Block 6 Becomes Weak
      P3017-123 Battery Block 7 Becomes Weak
      P3018-123 Battery Block 8 Becomes Weak
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      HINT: 

      P0D5C-847 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   26 

    C → See step   27 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0D20-422 Charger Relay Stuck Open
      P0D52-407 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D53-408 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D67-844 On-Board Charger Malfunction
      P0D81-643 Input AC Voltage Malfunction
      P2511-441 Reset Detected
      P316C-846 On-Board Charger Unable to Start
      U0293-439, 449 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

      HINT: 

      P0D5C-847 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   28 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHPW, ILMT)) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY325414Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-30 (CHPW) - Body ground Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher
      z12-22(ILMT) - Body ground Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
    4. Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHPW AND ILMT FREQUENCY INSPECTION) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the frequency according to the following table.
      GTY341212Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-30 (CHPW) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz
      z12-22 (ILMT) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (ILMT)) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the plugin charge control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY330240Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection z12-22 (ILMT) - S31-14 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (CHPW)) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the plugin charge control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY330241Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection z12-30 (CHPW) - S31-14 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (ICHG SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY337022Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      z12-24 (ICHG) - z12-21 (CGND) Power switch on (IG) 1.5 to 2.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)

      HINT: 

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    8. Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   20 

  9. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE (CHARGING INLET - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 22 .
      GTY432848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY478251Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      t1-2 (ACIC) - at1-1 (ACIC) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t1-1 (ACIH) - at1-2 (ACIH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Electric Vehicle Charger Cable
      (Charging Inlet Side)
      *b Electric Vehicle Charger Cable
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Wire Side)
    4. Connect the electric vehicle charger wire connector.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 22 .
      GTY432848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the a1 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 14 .
      GTY443115Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY333336Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      at1-1 (ACIC) - a1-2 (ACIC) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      at1-2 (ACIH) - a1-1 (ACIH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Side)
      *b Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)
    5. Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    6. Connect the electric vehicle charger wire connector.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the a2 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 14 .
      GTY335247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 28 .
    4. Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
      GTY326191Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY343698Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      a2-1 (DCHB) - a3-6 (DCHB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      a2-2 (DCHG) - a3-3 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)
      *b Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)
    6. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
    8. Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE See step   9 

    NG → See step   29 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHRB, CHRG) See step   8 

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 18 

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 19 

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 32 .
    3. Disconnect the w2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
      GTY330420Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY338891Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      w1-1 (+) - w2-1 (+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
    5. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] - Step 32 .
    3. Disconnect the q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
      GTY337590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY341550Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      q7-1 (-) - q8-1 (-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable
    5. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    NG → See step   25 

    OK → See step   19 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) See step   10 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   23 

  19. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  20. REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  21. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  22. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  23. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  24. REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  25. REPLACE NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  26. GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] 
  27. GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] 
  28. GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] 
  29. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  30. GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM). Refer to  DTC P31AB-123: Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage; DTC P1A61-123: Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "B"; DTC P1A64-123: Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "C"; DTC P1A67-123: Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "D" [08/2014 - ]