DTC P316C-846: On-Board Charger Unable to Start [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only P316C-846 is output or P316C-846 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0A1D-144, 148, 162, 721, 722, 723, 787, 818, 821, 823 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity P3004-131, 803 Power Cable Malfunction U019B-440 Lost Communication with Battery Charger Control Module HINT:
P316C-846 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only P316C-846 is output or P316C-846 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0D20-422 Charger Relay Stuck Open P0D3E-234 On-Board Charger Input AC Voltage Sensor Range / Performance P0D3F-235 On-Board Charger Input AC Voltage Sensor Circuit Low P0D40-236 On-Board Charger Input AC Voltage Sensor Circuit High P2511-441 Reset Detected U0293-439, 449 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module HINT:
P316C-846 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PLUG-IN CHARGE STATE
HINT:
- Check with the customer if the 120 V power used for plug-in charging was supplied by a power company.
- If the electric vehicle charger cable assembly that was used to plug-in charge the vehicle is available, perform a reproduction test using it and a known good 120 V outlet as follows. This allows the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to be determined as OK or NG when the vehicle is not malfunctioning.
- Plug-in charge the vehicle using a known good 120 V outlet.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear DTC.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List.
- Check that "State of Charge (All Bat)" shows 70% or less.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly and fully charge the vehicle. Check that plug-in charge control system DTCs are not output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are output or plug-in charge cannot be completed. A DTCs are not output and plug-in charge has been completed. B HINT:
- This DTC is output if the vehicle cannot be plug-in charged because the AC input voltage rises or fluctuates, AC input voltage sine waveform fluctuates, or frequency is too high or too low.
- As the voltage fluctuates quickly, it is difficult to check the plug-in charge status by checking the freeze frame data or Data list.
B → END (NO MALFUNCTION IN VEHICLE)
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRQ))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-18 (CHRQ) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)*b Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHEN))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S29-3 (CHEN) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 3.8 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHPW FREQUENCY INSPECTION)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the frequency according to the following table.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-30 (CHPW) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ILMT FREQUENCY INSPECTION)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the frequency according to the following table.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-22 (ILMT) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (CHST)) See step 4
B → See step 17
A → See step 16
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRQ)) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-18 (CHRQ) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)*b Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
NG → See step 16
OK → See step 17
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHEN))
- Disconnect connector L136 from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S29-3 (CHEN) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 4.0 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → See step 11
OK → See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHEN))
- Disconnect connector L136 from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect connector S29 from the electric vehicle charger assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S29-3 (CHEN) - S29-5 (CHG) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 16
- CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHPW FREQUENCY INSPECTION) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the frequency according to the following table.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-30 (CHPW) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)*b Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
NG → See step 17
OK → See step 16
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (ILMT FREQUENCY INSPECTION) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the frequency according to the following table.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-22 (ILMT) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)*b Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
NG → See step 17
OK → See step 16
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]