Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L7-14 (CANH) - L7-13 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2C-18 (BECU) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-6 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
OK → See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]