Power Steering ECU Communication Stop Mode [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L54-1 (CANH) - L54-7 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L54-6 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]