DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1) [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-35 (CA2L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
Short circuit between bus lines70 Ω or higher:
Open circuit in a main bus lineL5-34 (CA2H) - L5-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortL5-35 (CA2L) - L5-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU) - Disconnected the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortL5-35 (CA2L) - L5-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortResult
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus line B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
B → See step 3
C → See step 5
D → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), recheck the DTC.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from power management control ECU
(Techstream display/ Power Management1)A Other DTC is output B
B → GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A → REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 2 BUS MAIN WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-35 (CA2L) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 4
OK → REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 2 BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU main wire connector from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)*2 to Power Management Control ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L97-1 (CANH) - L97-2 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-35 (CA2L) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 6
OK → REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU main wire connector from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)*2 to Power Management Control ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L97-1 (CANH) - L97-2 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU main wire connector to the CAN No. 3 junction connector.
- Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 34 (CA2H) and 35 (CA2L) of the power management control ECU.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component with harness connector
(Power Management Control ECU) - While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect branch wire connectors (except L97) from the CAN No. 3 junction connector until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 CAN No. 3 Junction Connector *2 Junction Connector B Side *3 Junction Connector A Side *4 Earth Terminal *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)- - Terminal No. (Symbol) Wiring Color Connected to L97-1 (CANH) P Power management control ECU L97-2 (CANL) V L98-1 (CANH) LG Seat belt control ECU L98-2 (CANL) L L99-1 (CANH) B Driving support ECU L99-2 (CANL) W HINT:
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the colors of the bus wire.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system operation.
Result
Result Proceed to The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected.
(There is no short in the branch wires.)A The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected.
(There is a short in one or more of the branch wires.)B
B → See step 8
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (ECUS)
- Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited branch wire to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus wire resistance to become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when it was disconnected).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the short-circuited branch wire is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-35 (CA2L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connector
(Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short L5-35 (CA2L) - L5-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short L5-35 (CA2L) - L5-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
NG → See step 10
OK → REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU main wire connector from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)*2 to Power Management Control ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short L5-35 (CA2L) - L5-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short L5-35 (CA2L) - L5-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the power management control ECU main wire connector from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU main wire connector to the CAN No. 3 junction connector.
- Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals CANH or CANL and GND or +B (AM22) of the power management control ECU.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
- While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect branch wire connector (except L97) from the CAN No. 3 junction connector until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short)).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 CAN No. 3 Junction Connector *2 Junction Connector B Side *3 Junction Connector A Side *4 Earth Terminal *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)- - Terminal No. (Symbol) Wiring Color Connected to L97-1 (CANH) P Power management control ECU L97-2 (CANL) V L98-1 (CANH) LG Seat belt control ECU L98-2 (CANL) L L99-1 (CANH) B Driving support ECU L99-2 (CANL) W HINT:
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the colors of the bus wire.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system operation.
Result
Result Proceed to The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is no short to +B in the branch wires.)A The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is no short to GND in the branch wires.)The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is a short to +B in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch wires.)B The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
There is a short to GND in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch wires.)
B → See step 12
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (ECUS)
- Reconnect the connector for the bus wire that is shorted to +B or GND to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus wire resistance to change to 6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short) when it was disconnected).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus wire shorted to +B or GND is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short L5-35 (CA2L) - L5-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L5-34 (CA2H) - L5-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short L5-35 (CA2L) - L5-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN No. 2 Bus Wire inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR