VC Output Circuit [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 14
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-88 (VCTA) or D4-5 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D18-3 (VC) or D28-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-3 (VC) or D28-72 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S16-6 (VCC) or D28-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]