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All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [11/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the auxiliary battery with the power switch off.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      It may be possible to tell whether the auxiliary battery is depleted by operating the horn.

      • If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2014 - ] .

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the power switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ] .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. When another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ] .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function operates A
      Entry function does not operate B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (LED) 
    1. Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A
      Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B
      Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not third time C

      HINT: 

      • The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.1 V or less. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2014 - ] .
      • Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the hybrid control system by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly against the power switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the power switch.

    B → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    C → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Inspect the transmitter battery (for Type A)
      1. Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to INSTALLATION [11/2014 - ] .
        GTY338776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      2. Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm [0.0236 in.] in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Lead Wire
        NOTE:

        Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

      3. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
      4. Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.

        HINT: 

        • When measuring the transmitter battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly within the lock entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement. For the entry lock operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [11/2014 - ] .
        • Perform the measurement when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature.
        • The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.1 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes".
        GTY327375Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 GND

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Power switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched 2.2 to 3.2 V

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

  7. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of electric wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if electric wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be electric wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the key detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  8. CHECK POWER SOURCE 
    1. When the power source mode is off, check that the functions other than the entry functions recognize the power source mode as being off.

      HINT: 

      • Check if systems that should not be operating when the power source mode is off are operating.
      • When the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) mistakenly determines the power source mode to be on (IG) for some reason (example: an ECU mistakenly determines the power source mode to be on (IG) and sends that information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)) even though the power source mode is off, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) stops the entry and wireless functions.

      OK

      When the power source mode is off, functions other than the entry functions recognize the power source mode as being off.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the L62 ECU connector.
      GTY328237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L62-17 (CUTB) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      L62-1 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L62-15 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the S12 door control receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the L63 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S12-4 (+5) - L63-5 (RCO) Always Below 1 Ω
      S12-5 (DATA) - L63-15 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      S12-2 (RSSI) - L63-16 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω
      S12-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      S12-4 (+5) or L63-5 (RCO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S12-5 (DATA) or L63-15 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S12-2 (RSSI) or L63-16 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      For the waveforms between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and door control receiver when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is operated, refer to Terminals of ECU. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2014 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ] .
    2. Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  12. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2014 - ] 
  13. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  INSTALLATION [11/2014 - ] 
  14. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2014 - ] 
  15. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2014 - ] 
  16. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2014 - ]