Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate [11/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ]
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.98 ft.) from the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) and perform an entry function check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ]
.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Approximately 0.3 m (0.98 ft.) NOTE:If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.2 m (0.66 ft.) of the door handle, communication may not possible.
HINT:
If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of electric wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause electric wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
RESULTResult Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally. A Entry function operates normally. B
B → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: Go to next step
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.98 ft.) from the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) and perform an entry function check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the n1 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Disconnect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition n1-3 (ANT2) - L62-4 (CG1B) Always Below 1 Ω n1-6 (ANT1) - L62-3 (CLG1) Always Below 1 Ω n1-5 (B) - L62-32 (POS1) Always Below 1 Ω n1-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω n1-3 (ANT2) or L62-4 (CG1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n1-6 (ANT1) or L62-3 (CLG1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n1-5 (B) or L62-32 (POS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO DRIVER DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the n1 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Connect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition n1-5 (B) - Body ground Power switch off → on (IG) 9 to 12 V → Below 2 V - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition n1-3 (ANT2) - n1-6 (ANT1) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Key brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Key not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for driver door))
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the n1 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR)
- Temporarily replace the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ]
.
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 9
OK → END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ]
.
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]