Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [11/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION)
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION)
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2014 - ]
.
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the TOYOTA mark of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to the power switch.
- When operating the power switch, check whether the hybrid control system starts.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly against the power switch.
- If the hybrid control system cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Hybrid control system starts.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Power Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION [11/2014 - ] .
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a smart key system check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2014 - ]
.
HINT:
As the effect of electric wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to the door control receiver, it may be possible to check whether electric wave interference is the cause of the problem.
RESULTResult Proceed to System cannot be operated A System can be operated B HINT:
- If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, electric wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, the vehicle may be have the effects of electric wave interference with the parts installed by the dealer. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
- There may be electric wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the key detection area) and RF band (used by the key for transmission) to check for locations where there is electric wave interference.
B → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNAS IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [11/2014 - ]
.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may have a malfunction.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
RESULTResult Proceed to Front operation check fails A Rear operation check fails B Luggage operation check fails C Front, rear and luggage operation checks are normal D
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
B → See step 9
C → See step 13
D → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [11/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the L145 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Disconnect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L145-1 (ANTE5) - L62-7 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω L145-3 (CLGB) - L62-8 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω L145-1 (ANTE5) or L62-7 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L145-3 (CLGB) or L62-8 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA [FRONT FLOOR])
- Disconnect the L145 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Connect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition L145-1 (ANTE5) - L145-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Key not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly [Front Floor])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the L145 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [11/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 21
OK → END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the R10 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Disconnect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R10-1 (ANTE6) - L62-24 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω R10-3 (CLGB) - L62-25 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω R10-1 (ANTE6) or L62-24 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R10-3 (CLGB) or L62-25 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA [REAR FLOOR])
- Disconnect the R10 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Connect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition R10-1 (ANTE6) - R10-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Key not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly [Rear Floor])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the R10 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [11/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 23
OK → END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the S15 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Disconnect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S15-1 (ANTE7) - L62-26 (CLG7) Always Below 1 Ω S15-3 (CLGB) - L62-27 (CG7B) Always Below 1 Ω S15-1 (ANTE7) or L62-26 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S15-3 (CLGB) or L62-27 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the S15 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Connect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition S15-1 (ANTE7) - S15-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Key not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly [Inside Luggage])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the S15 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [11/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 25
OK → END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2014 - ]
- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2014 - ]