DTC P0842, P0843; Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (A/T OIL PRESSURE) WARNING:
The stall speed test should always be performed with at least 2 people. One person should observe the condition of the wheels and wheel chocks while the other is performing the test.
NOTE:- This test must be conducted after checking and confirming that the engine is operating normally.
- Perform this test while the CVT fluid temperature is between 50 and 100°C (122 and 212°F).
- Perform this test with the A/C off.
- Do not perform the stall speed test for longer than 5 seconds
- When performing the stall speed test repeatedly, wait for 15 seconds or more between tests.
- Warm up the engine.
- Fully apply the parking brake and chock all 4 wheels.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Connect the TC and TE1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Connect the TC and TE1 - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/T Oil Pressure Secondary oil pressure value min.: -64 MPa
max.: 63.998 MPaSecondary oil pressure inspection (for 2ZR-FE): - 3.5 to 4.8 MPa (35.7 to 48.9 kgf/cm2 , 508 to 696 psi): D position stall test
- 3.6 to 4.8 MPa (36.7 to 48.9 kgf/cm2 , 522 to 696 psi): R position stall test
Secondary oil pressure inspection (for 2ZR-FAE):- 3.6 to 4.8 MPa (36.7 to 48.9 kgf/cm2 , 522 to 696 psi): D position stall test
- 3.7 to 4.8 MPa (37.7 to 48.9 kgf/cm2 , 537 to 696 psi): R position stall test
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display A/T Oil Pressure Result
Result Proceed to Data display is not within Normal Condition range A Data display is within Normal Condition range B
Result: 2
B
See step 8
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the B29 oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-1 (E2) - B33-121 (EPTO) Always Below 1 Ω B29-2 (PTO) - B33-89 (PTO) Always Below 1 Ω B29-3 (VC) - B33-120 (VCPT) Always Below 1 Ω B29-1 (E2) or B33-121 (EPTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-2 (PTO) or B33-89 (PTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-3 (VC) or B33-120 (VCPT) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-89 (PTO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V B29-2 (PTO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V - Connect the B33 ECM connector.
- Connect the B29 oil pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- CHECK ECM (VCPT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B29 oil pressure sensor connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Oil Pressure Sensor) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-3 (VC) - B29-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V - Connect the B29 oil pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 6
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the B29 oil pressure sensor connector.
- REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the oil pressure sensor.
Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the oil pressure sensor.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
- for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
- for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table: