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Shift Paddle Switch Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS SHIFT UP SWITCH AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
    5. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sports Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch pulled
      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch released
      -
      Sports Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch pulled
      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch released
      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Sports Shift Up SW
      Sports Shift Down SW

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    Result:  1

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  2

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A40-59 (SFTU) - Body ground "+" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      A40-59 (SFTU) - Body ground Released 10 kΩ or higher
      A40-43 (SFTD) - Body ground "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      A40-43 (SFTD) - Body ground Released 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the A40 ECM connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    GO TO TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT:  Transmission Control Switch Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]  

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
    2. Wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Remove the steering wheel assembly.
    4. Remove the steering column cover.
    5. Disconnect the E8 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E8-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A40-43 (SFTD) - E8-7 (SDN) Always Below 1 Ω
      A40-43 (SFTD) or E8-7 (SDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A40-59 (SFTU) - E8-14 (SUP) Always Below 1 Ω
      A40-59 (SFTU) or E8-14 (SUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the A40 ECM connector.
    4. Connect the E8 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the z5 steering pad switch connector from the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
      GTY453675Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z5-6 (SUP) - z5-7 (ECC) "+" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      z5-6 (SUP) - z5-7 (ECC) Released 10 kΩ or higher
      z5-12 (SDN) - z5-7 (ECC) "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      z5-12 (SDN) - z5-7 (ECC) Released 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the z5 and E8 connectors from the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
      GTY428107Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly)
      *b Steering Pad Switch Side
      *c Vehicle Side - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z5-7 (ECC) - E8-2 (ECC) Always Below 3 Ω
      z5-6 (SUP) - E8-14 (SUP) Always Below 3 Ω
      z5-12 (SDN) - E8-7 (SDN) Always Below 3 Ω
      z5-7 (ECC) or E8-2 (ECC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z5-6 (SUP) or E8-14 (SUP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z5-12 (SDN) or E8-7 (SDN) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 04/2014]  Refer to  COMPONENTS [04/2014 - 08/2016] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    NOTE:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
      Replaced Part
      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly
      • ECM
      • Oil pressure sensor
      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    END 

  9. INSPECT TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the C and B connectors from the shift paddle switch LH and RH.
      GTY454398Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Shift Paddle Switch LH)
      *b Component without harness connected
      (Shift Paddle Switch RH)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Shift Paddle Switch LH)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C-3 (ECC) - C-2 (SFTD) "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      C-3 (ECC) - C-2 (SFTD) Released 10 kΩ or higher
      C-4 (ECC1) - C-2 (SFTD) "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      C-4 (ECC1) - C-2 (SFTD) Released 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance (Shift Paddle Switch RH)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-3 (SFTU) - B-2 (ECC1) "+" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      B-3 (SFTU) - B-2 (ECC1) Released 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION SHIFT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (SHIFT PADDLE SWITCH). Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT NO. 1 SWITCH WIRE 
    1. Connect the C and B shift paddle switch LH and RH connectors.
      GTY443704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Pad Switch Connector)
    2. Disconnect the A No. 1 switch wire connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-2 (SFTU) - A-7 (ECC) "+" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      A-2 (SFTU) - A-7 (ECC) Released 10 kΩ or higher
      A-3 (SFTD) - A-7 (ECC) "-" continuously pulled Below 3 Ω
      A-3 (SFTD) - A-7 (ECC) Released 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 SWITCH WIRE - SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY) 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 SWITCH WIRE. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]