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Home >> Toyota >> 2016 >> Corolla LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Continuously Variable Transaxle - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 3) & Circuit Tests (Model Code: ZRE172) >> Continuously Variable Transaxle System >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) [08/2016 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) [08/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the vehicle condition.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/ Sport sequential shiftmatic A
      w/o Sport sequential shiftmatic B

    Result:  2

    See step  12

    Result:  1

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
    5. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position SW Signal Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
      • ON: Shift lever in P or N
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P
      • ON: Shift lever in P
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in R
      • ON: Shift lever in R
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in N
      • ON: Shift lever in N
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in D
      • ON: Shift lever in D
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Neutral Position SW Signal
      Shift SW Status (P Range)
      Shift SW Status (R Range)
      Shift SW Status (N Range)
      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    Result:  2

    See step  8

    Result:  1

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
    2. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sports Mode Selection SW Sport mode select switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    Result:  1

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  2

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)) 
    1. Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
      GTY441800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E38-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E38-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
      GTY453082Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E38-5 (S) - A40-41 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      E38-5 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A40-41 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ] 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
      GTY430198Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
      GTY450710Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in D 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B14-3 (PL) - B33-99 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-2 (RL) - B33-79 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-8 (NL) - B33-97 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-7 (DL) - B33-81 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-4 (B) - B33-76 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-3 (PL) or B33-99 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-2 (RL) or B33-79 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-8 (NL) or B33-97 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-7 (DL) or B33-81 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-4 (B) or B33-76 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the B33 ECM connector.
    5. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ] 

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
    5. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position SW Signal Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
      • ON: Shift lever in P or N
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P
      • ON: Shift lever in P
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in R
      • ON: Shift lever in R
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in N
      • ON: Shift lever in N
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in D
      • ON: Shift lever in D
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (B Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in B
      • ON: Shift lever in B
      When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Neutral Position SW Signal
      Shift SW Status (P Range)
      Shift SW Status (R Range)
      Shift SW Status (N Range)
      Shift SW Status (D Range)
      Shift SW Status (B Range)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    Result:  2

    See step  17

    Result:  1

    See step  13

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SD SWITCH) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
    2. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      SD Switch Transmission control switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in S
      • ON: Shift lever in S
      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      SD Switch

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    Result:  1

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  2

    See step  14

  14. INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
      GTY452914Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without wire harness connector
      (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-1 (NSSD) - E39-2 (AT3) Shift lever S or B Below 1 Ω
      E39-1 (NSSD) - E39-2 (AT3) Shift lever not in S or B 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 and A40 ECM connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-1 (NSSD) - B33-81 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      E39-2 (AT3) - A40-58 (SDSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      E39-1 (NSSD) or B33-81 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E39-2 (AT3) or A40-58 (SDSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B33 and A40 ECM connectors.
    4. Connect the E39 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ] 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
      GTY430198Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
      GTY425213Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D or S Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in D or S 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 5 (2L) Shift lever in B Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in B 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B14-3 (PL) - B33-99 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-2 (RL) - B33-79 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-8 (NL) - B33-97 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-7 (DL) - B33-81 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-5 (2L) - B33- 98 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-4 (B) - B33-76 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-3 (PL) or B33-99 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-2 (RL) or B33-79 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-8 (NL) or B33-97 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-7 (DL) or B33-81 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-5 (2L) or B33-98 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-4 (B) or B33-76 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the B33 ECM connector.
    5. Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to  INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]