Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.BODY ELECTRICAL > SMART KEY > DATA LIST
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key Low Battery Transmitter battery depleted No or Yes No: Transmitter battery not depleted
Yes: Transmitter battery depletedThe electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new). OK
"No" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.
Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode changes A The power source mode does not change B
Result:
A
END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)
Result:
B
See step 4
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function)
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.
OK
The power source mode changes.
HINT:
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode does not change A The power source mode changes B
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart key system (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2021 - 08/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
See step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
See step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F113 and F114 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Disconnect the 2N and 2O driver side junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F113-9 (ACCD) -2N-23 Always Below 1 Ω F114-3 (IG1D) -2N-22 Always Below 1 Ω 2O-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω F113-9 (ACCD) or 2N-23 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F114-3 (IG1D) or 2N-22 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG NO. 1, IG NO. 3, IG NO. 4, IG NO. 5, ACC RELAY)
- Remove the driver side junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2N-22 - 2O-1 20°C (68°F) 87.32 to 127.14 Ω 2N-23 - 2O-1 20°C (68°F) 130.92 to 190.74 Ω 2K-1 - 2Q-36 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher 2K-1 - 2N-42 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher 2K-1 - 2O-22 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher 2K-1 - 2N-2 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher 2K-1 - 2N-50 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-23 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-23 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Remove the driver side junction block assembly.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - BODY ELECTRICAL > POWER SOURCE CONTROL > DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state All OFF, ACC ON, IG ON or ST ON All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
IG ON: Engine switch on (IG)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signal- Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F114-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher F113-9 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher Engine switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 11
- Measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.BODY ELECTRICAL > POWER SOURCE CONTROL > DATA LIST
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Engine switch 1 status OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch not pressed
ON: Engine switch pressed- If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
- Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2 Engine switch 2 status OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch not pressed
ON: Engine switch pressed- Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
- Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 13
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2019 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
- Inspect the engine switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Remove the engine switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the F113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F106 engine switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F113-16 (SSW1) - F106-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω F113-18 (SSW2) - F106-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω F113-12 (AGND) - F106-6 (AGND) Always Below 1 Ω F113-16 (SSW1) or F106-5 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F113-18 (SSW2) or F106-1 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F113-12 (AGND) or F106-6 (AGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR