DTC C2121-21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122-22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123-23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124-24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2125-25: No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in Main Mode; DTC C2181-81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182-82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183-83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184-84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185-85: Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC) [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2173-73)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC C2173-73 is not output A DTC C2173-73 is output B NOTE:When DTC C2173-73 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121-21 to C2124-24 or C2125-25*.
- *: w/ Spare Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter
Result:
B
GO TO DTC C2173-73
(Refer to DTC C2173-73: Vehicle Speed or Engine Speed Signal Malfunction [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION
- Check for the following conditions:
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT:
If the vehicle is located in an area described above, the tire pressure warning light may turn on only in a particular area.
- Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.
OK
Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in or around the vehicle.
HINT:
Radio frequencies may be interrupted due to the surroundings or devices installed by the user.
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
Result:
NG
CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check for the following conditions:
- IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC
- Set the tire pressure of all tires to the specified value (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure*2 ID5 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 HINT:
- *1: It may take approximately 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
- *2: w/ Spare Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter
- Rapidly reduce the tire pressure of each tire by at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
- Check the Data List.NOTE:
- It takes approximately 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
- Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
- After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4 or ID5*) has changed, repeat this procedure for each tire. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.
- *: w/ Spare Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter
RESULTResult Proceed to All abnormal A One or more transmitters abnormal B All normal C
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
END
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the F7 tire pressure warning ECU connector.
- Disconnect the V3 tire pressure warning antenna and receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F7-12 (RDA) - V3-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω F7-11 (GND2) - V3-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω F7-6 (RF5V) - V3-5 (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω F7-12 (RDA) or V3-1 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F7-11 (GND2) or V3-4 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F7-6 (RF5V) or V3-5 (+5V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK TRANSMITTER ID
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*1ID No. registered for transmitter ID1 displayed - Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*1ID No. registered for transmitter ID2 displayed - Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*1ID No. registered for transmitter ID3 displayed - Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*1ID No. registered for transmitter ID4 displayed - Registered ID5 Code*2 Registered ID5 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*1ID No. registered for transmitter ID5 displayed - HINT:
- *1: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
- *2: w/ Spare Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter
- Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
- Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.RESULT
Result Proceed to Match A Do not match B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER
- Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [08/2015 - 08/2017] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [08/2017 - 08/2021] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- PERFORM REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID
- Perform registration (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure*2 ID5 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 HINT:
- *1: It may take approximately 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
- *2: w/ Spare Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
RESULTResult Proceed to Tire pressure values are not displayed A All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 9
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER
- Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure*2 ID5 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure 0.0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi), Relative pressure -100.0 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0.0 kgf/cm2 , 0.0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1.0 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*1 HINT:
- *1: It may take approximately 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
- *2: w/ Spare Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
RESULTResult Proceed to All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values A Tire pressure values are not displayed B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )