DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) [08/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175 are output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]
).
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to 12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULTStatus
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1Status
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor ConditionSuspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B - Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - ] ).
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
Standard
Between 8 gm/sec and 19 gm/sec (shift lever: N, A/C: Off).
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
HINT:
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Perform a spark test (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the injection and volume (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
OK
See step 15
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B TERMINAL OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Result:
OK
See step 14
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result:
NEXT
See step 17
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 19
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5 [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 22
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - A/F SENSOR AND BODY GROUND)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6 [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6 [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2019 - 08/2022] , or refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2022 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - A/F SENSOR AND BODY GROUND)