DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P050A A P050A and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
OK
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve, and check the throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve, and check the throttle valve condition.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body with motor assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK
No leakage from air induction system.
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2).
- Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK
Tester Operation Specified Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls
(soon after camshaft timing oil control valve switched from OFF to ON)HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT OCV Duty #1, VVT Change Angle #1, VVT OCV Duty #2 and VVT Change Angle #2] (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 9
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 13.8 g/sec. and 17.3 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV hose.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the air induction system.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (Refer to DTC P0011: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1); DTC P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1); DTC P0021: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 2); DTC P0022: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2) [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B35-5 (VG) - B37-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B35-4 (E2G) - B37-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω B35-5 (VG) or B37-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Result:
OK
See step 18
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
If the results of the inspections performed in steps 16 and 21 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )