Key Luggage Compartment Lock-in Prevention Function does not Operate [03/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION (ENTRY LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT OPEN FUNCTION)
- Check that the entry luggage compartment open function operates (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - 12/2017]
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2017 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to Entry luggage compartment door open function operates A Entry luggage compartment door open function does not operate B
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check that the entry luggage compartment open function operates (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - 12/2017]
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2017 - ]
).
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator (inside luggage), and check that the entry luggage compartment lock-in prevention function operates.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a Inspection Point NOTE:If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator (inside luggage), communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator (inside luggage), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator (inside luggage), and check that the entry luggage compartment lock-in prevention function operates.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - 12/2017]
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2017 - ]
).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a Inspection Point - When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held at the same height as the rear bumper upper surface and aligned with the center of the rear of the vehicle, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key in the luggage area.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator (inside luggage compartment) is operating normally.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - 12/2017]
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2017 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (INSIDE LUGGAGE))
- Disconnect the D40 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the H9 No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator (inside luggage) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D40-9 (CLG7) - H9-1 (ANTE7) Always Below 1 Ω D40-8 (CG7B) - H9-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω D40-9 (CLG7) or H9-1 (ANTE7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D40-8 (CG7B) or H9-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the D40 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the H9 No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator (inside luggage) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition H9-1 (ANTE7) - H9-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Driver door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (inside luggage compartment))*b Waveform *c Driver side door lock sensor not touched *d Driver side door lock sensor touched
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
- Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator (inside luggage) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
- Check that the entry luggage compartment lock-in prevention function operates normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - 12/2017]
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2017 - ]
).
OK
Entry luggage compartment lock-in prevention function operates normally.
Result:
OK
END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ]
- Check that the entry luggage compartment lock-in prevention function operates normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - 12/2017]
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2017 - ]
).