Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [06/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [06/2016 - 03/2017]
, or refer OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ]
).
OK
Locked doors unlock.
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [06/2016 - 03/2017]
, or refer OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ]
).
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [06/2016 - ]
).
OK
Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
Result:
NG
GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [06/2016 - ]
).
- SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds after the key is removed, insert it into the ignition key cylinder and then turn the ignition switch to ON then off once. (End in off)
- Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to ON then off. (End in off)NOTE:
If the system fails to enter self-diagnostic mode, the system will return to normal mode.
HINT:
Turning the ignition switch to ON after the procedure above has been completed will end the self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the interior light output pattern.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.
OK
Flash pattern is same as illustration on left.
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the interior light and wireless door lock buzzer patterns.RESULT
Result Proceed to Normal wave (light flash pattern and buzzer pattern) is output. A Un matching recognition code is output. B No diagnosis outputs C
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
B
See step 5
- Check the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the interior light and wireless door lock buzzer patterns.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
OK
Recognition code can be registered.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] )
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)
- Prepare the door control transmitter from another vehicle.
- Press and hold down the door control transmitter switch.
- Check that an un matching recognition code is output.
OK
Un matching recognition code is output.
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.)) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal (Refer to REPLACEMENT [06/2016 - 03/2017]
, or refer REPLACEMENT [03/2017 - ]
).NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around the terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Lead Wire - Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.NOTE:
When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove any static electricity that has built up by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the door control transmitter module set from being damaged.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, press one of the transmitter switches.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Door control transmitter lock or unlock switch pushed 2.5 to 3.2 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a GND
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 8
- Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.)) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal (Refer to REPLACEMENT [06/2016 - 03/2017]
, or refer REPLACEMENT [03/2017 - ]
).
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Replace the transmitter battery (Refer to REPLACEMENT [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer REPLACEMENT [03/2017 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights and the buzzer patterns of the wireless door lock buzzer.RESULT
Result Proceed to Normal wave (light flash pattern and buzzer pattern) is output. A Unmatching recognition code is output B No diagnosis outputs
Result:
A
END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY IS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - 03/2017] , or refer REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] )
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights and the buzzer patterns of the wireless door lock buzzer.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
OK
Wireless functions operate normally.
HINT:
- When the transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
Result:
NG
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (POWER SOURCE, GROUND)
- Disconnect the H28 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H28-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H28-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control Receiver)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the H28 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H28-4 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter switch off 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter switch on pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the D6 main body ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the H28 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-7 (RDA) - H28-4 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω D6-6 (PRG) - H28-5 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω D6-7 (RDA) or H28-4 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D6-6 (PRG) or H28-5 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
Result:
OK
END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.