Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B [06/2016 - 03/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the D43 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to D43-1 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher CAN No. 1 junction connector D43-12 - D10-16 (BAT) D43-2 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Combination meter assembly D43-13 - D10-16 (BAT) D43-3 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Main body ECU (network gateway ECU) D43-14 - D10-16 (BAT) D43-5 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher DLC3 D43-16 - D10-16 (BAT) D43-6 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) D43-17 - D10-16 (BAT) D43-7 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher PSP (option connector) D43-18 - D10-16 (BAT) D43-8 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Airbag ECU assembly D43-19 - D10-16 (BAT) D43-9 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher ECM D43-20 - D10-16 (BAT) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector *c to Combination Meter Assembly *d to Main Body ECU (Network Gateway ECU) *e to DLC3 *f to Steering Angle Sensor (Spiral Cable Sub-assembly) *g to PSP (Option Connector) *h to Airbag ECU Assembly *i to ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (CAN No. 1 junction connector main line) B NG (ECM main line) C NG (ECU or sensor branch line) D NG (DLC3 branch line or PSP (option connector) branch line) E
Result:
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - ECM)
Result:
D
See step 3
Result:
E
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE CONNECTED TO DLC3 OR PSP (OPTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
See step 2
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the D43 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the A17 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to A17-5 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TCM A17-16 - D10-16 (BAT) A17-6 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) A17-17 - D10-16 (BAT) A17-7 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher CAN No. 2 junction connector A17-18 - D10-16 (BAT) A17-8 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Power steering ECU assembly A17-19 - D10-16 (BAT) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to TCM *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector *e to Power Steering ECU Assembly Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (CAN No. 2 junction connector main line) B NG (skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main line) C NG (ECU or sensor branch line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Result:
D
See step 3
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the A17 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CONNECTED COMPONENT (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all the wire harness connectors (the A17 CAN No. 1 junction connector and D43 CAN No. 2 junction connector).
- Disconnect the ECU or sensor connected to the CAN bus line that is shorted to +B.
HINT:
If the ECU or sensor has multiple connectors, disconnect the connector that includes the CAN bus lines. To determine the ECU or sensor that is connected to the shorted bus line, refer to the terminals of ECU tables (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2016 - 03/2017] ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D10-6 (CANH) - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D10-14 (CANL) - D10-16 (BAT) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 HINT:
If the resistance changes to 6 kΩ or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU/SENSOR WIRE OR CONNECTOR