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Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B [06/2016 - 03/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the D43 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY720283Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      D43-1 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher CAN No. 1 junction connector
      D43-12 - D10-16 (BAT)
      D43-2 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Combination meter assembly
      D43-13 - D10-16 (BAT)
      D43-3 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Main body ECU (network gateway ECU)
      D43-14 - D10-16 (BAT)
      D43-5 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher DLC3
      D43-16 - D10-16 (BAT)
      D43-6 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly)
      D43-17 - D10-16 (BAT)
      D43-7 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher PSP (option connector)
      D43-18 - D10-16 (BAT)
      D43-8 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Airbag ECU assembly
      D43-19 - D10-16 (BAT)
      D43-9 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher ECM
      D43-20 - D10-16 (BAT)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector
      *c to Combination Meter Assembly
      *d to Main Body ECU (Network Gateway ECU)
      *e to DLC3
      *f to Steering Angle Sensor (Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)
      *g to PSP (Option Connector)
      *h to Airbag ECU Assembly
      *i to ECM

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (CAN No. 1 junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECM main line) C
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) D
      NG (DLC3 branch line or PSP (option connector) branch line) E

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - ECM) 

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE CONNECTED TO DLC3 OR PSP (OPTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the A17 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
      GTY705014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      A17-5 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TCM
      A17-16 - D10-16 (BAT)
      A17-6 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      A17-17 - D10-16 (BAT)
      A17-7 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher CAN No. 2 junction connector
      A17-18 - D10-16 (BAT)
      A17-8 - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Power steering ECU assembly
      A17-19 - D10-16 (BAT)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to TCM
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *d to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      *e to Power Steering ECU Assembly

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (CAN No. 2 junction connector main line) B
      NG (skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main line) C
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CONNECTED COMPONENT (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all the wire harness connectors (the A17 CAN No. 1 junction connector and D43 CAN No. 2 junction connector).
    2. Disconnect the ECU or sensor connected to the CAN bus line that is shorted to +B.

      HINT: 

      If the ECU or sensor has multiple connectors, disconnect the connector that includes the CAN bus lines. To determine the ECU or sensor that is connected to the shorted bus line, refer to the terminals of ECU tables (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2016 - 03/2017] ).

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY695967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D10-6 (CANH) - D10-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      D10-14 (CANL) - D10-16 (BAT)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3

      HINT: 

      If the resistance changes to 6 kΩ or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU/SENSOR WIRE OR CONNECTOR