Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit [06/2016 - 03/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the A33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-19 (CANH) - A33-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 114 to 126 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Reconnect the A33 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the A5 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-26 (CANH) - A5-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 114 to 126 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)
- Reconnect the A5 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the D43 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to D43-1 - D43-12 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 114 to 126 Ω CAN No. 1 junction connector D43-2 - D43-13 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Combination meter assembly D43-3 - D43-14 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Main body ECU (network gateway ECU) D43-5 - D43-16 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher DLC3 D43-6 - D43-17 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) D43-7 - D43-18 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher PSP (option connector) D43-8 - D43-19 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Airbag ECU assembly D43-9 - D43-20 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 114 to 126 Ω ECM TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector *c to Combination Meter Assembly *d to Main Body ECU (Network Gateway ECU) *e to DLC3 *f to Steering Angle Sensor (Spiral Cable Sub-assembly) *g to PSP (Option Connector) *h to Airbag ECU Assembly *i to ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (CAN No. 1 junction connector main line) B NG (ECM main line) C NG (ECU or sensor branch line) D NG (DLC3 branch line or PSP (option connector) branch line) E
Result:
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - ECM)
Result:
D
See step 5
Result:
E
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE CONNECTED TO DLC3 OR PSP (OPTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
See step 4
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the A17 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to A17-5 - A17-16 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher TCM A17-6 - A17-17 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 114 to 126 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) A17-7 - A17-18 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher CAN No. 2 junction connector A17-8 - A17-19 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Power steering ECU assembly TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to TCM *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector *e to Power Steering ECU Assembly Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (CAN No. 2 junction connector main line) B NG (skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main line) C NG (ECU or sensor branch line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Result:
D
See step 5
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the A17 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CONNECTED COMPONENT (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all the wire harness connectors (the A17 CAN No. 1 junction connector and D43 CAN No. 2 junction connector).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short circuited branch line is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2016 - 03/2017] ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D10-6 (CANH) - D10-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 57 to 63 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 HINT:
- If the resistance becomes normal (between 57 and 63 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
- If the resistance does not become normal (between 57 and 63 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short circuited branch line or connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR