Rear Window Defogger System does not Operate [06/2016 - 03/2017]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (RR DEF RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / Main Body / Active Test.
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Rear Defogger RR DEF relay OFF or ON - OK
The window defogger system operates normally.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2016 - 03/2017] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- INSPECT RR DEF RELAY
- Remove the RR DEF relay from the engine room relay block.
- Inspect the RR DEF relay (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (RR DEF)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RR DEF RELAY - BATTERY)
- Remove the RR DEF relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 RR DEF Relay
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the RR DEF relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RR DEF RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU))
- Remove the RR DEF relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the A73 main body ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 - A73-24 (RDEF) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 or A73-24 (RDEF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) - HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D6 main body ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the D22 heater control sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-5 (RDSW) - D22-2 (RDEF+) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-5 (RDSW) or D22-2 (RDEF+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the heater control sub-assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - 03/2017] ).
- Inspect the heater control sub-assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE HEATER CONTROL SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - 03/2017] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK WINDOW GLASS (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER) - RR DEF RELAY)
- Disconnect the G10 and H29 rear window defogger connector.
- Remove the RR DEF relay from the engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G10-1 - 5 Always Below 1 Ω H29-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G10-1 or 5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE BACK WINDOW GLASS (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER)
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR