DTC B2313: Driver Side Glass Position Initialization Incomplete; DTC B2316: Passenger Side Glass Position Initialization Incomplete [06/2016 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Initialize the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ]
).
HINT:
Check for DTCs for the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly that has DTC B2313 or B2316 stored in its ECU.
OK
DTC B2313 or B2316 is not output.
RESULTResult Proceed to No DTCs output A DTC B2311 or B2314 is output B DTC B2312 or B2315 is output B DTC B2313 is output C DTC B2316 is output D
Result:
A
END (POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM HAS NOT BEEN INITIALIZED)
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table)
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
D
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 3
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly) *b Waveform OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition CH1: E8-8 (SN1) - E8-5 (GND)
CH2: E8-1 (SN2) - E8-5 (GND)Ignition switch ON, power window regulator master switch assembly OFF → UP or DOWN 5 V/DIV., 2 ms./DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
Result:
B
REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the E8 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E5 power window regulator motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E8-8 (SN1) - E5-6 (SN1) Always Below 1 Ω E8-1 (SN2) - E5-2 (SN2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E8-8 (SN1) or E5-6 (SN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E8-1 (SN2) or E5-2 (SN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected (Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly) *b Waveform OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition CH1: F6-8 (SN1) - F6-5 (GND)
CH2: F6-1 (SN2) - F6-5 (GND)Ignition switch ON, power window regulator switch assembly OFF → UP or DOWN 5 V/DIV., 2 ms./DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
Result:
B
REPLACE POWER WINDOW SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the F6 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the F1 power window regulator motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F6-8 (SN1) - F1-6 (SN1) Always Below 1 Ω F6-1 (SN2) - F1-2 (SN2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F6-8 (SN1) or F1-6 (SN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F6-1 (SN2) or F1-2 (SN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR